Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does a persistent rash on the glans penis that gets sensitive to the touch upon erection indicate?

Hello, I’m concerned about a rash thats located on the top side of the tip of my penis.it is only very apparent when I have an erection and is very sensitive to the touch. It has been there for about a year and a half and I don’t know what’s the cause. I am not sexually active so I would doubt it’s a sti. If you can help it would be much appreciated.
Tue, 16 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

This kind of rashes or tumors around the penis is common. STI doesn't come due to sex only. You can get infected by anything due to unhygienic maintenance.

So, who knows what infection might have occurred. But I doubt it to be infectious because you say it's there since almost 1 year, so the infectious cause is ruled out.

Kindly get a biopsy done to know if it is benign or malignant tumors. Don't neglect it because if it is cancerous then you will have to suffer. If diagnosed at the starting stages, it is curable.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Archana
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have a small, mild, reddish rash on the glans penis that persists. It s not itchy or uncomfortable, but the skin is smoother than the surrounding...