Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do low hematocrit and neutrophil levels in a blood test report suggest?

My dad has just had his haematology and his HAEMATOCRIT (PCV) is 38.7% which is low and his NEUTROPHILS is 37.9% is also low his MONOCYTES is 11.1% which is high. His EOSINOPHILS is at 20.5% which is high , NEUTROPHILS (absolute ) 1.82 which is low EOSINOPHILS (absolute ) at 0.98 which is high and BASOPHILS ( absolute ) which is low So what can he do to take them back to normal
Tue, 12 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Basically the most alarming finding is a high eosinophil count which needs to be checked. High eosinophils are seen in allergies, asthma, parasitic infestations etc. You need to find the cause and treat it.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I just had a blood test.All normal but High Cholesterol and the following:Hematocrit 45.5, MCV 101.9, MCH 34.5 and RDW 16.0. Understanding the high cholesterol means statin drugs here I come but not the rest.What do they mean?I am a 60 yr old female.

doctor1 MD

I am a male, 63 years old. I just had a lab test two weeks ago and the result shows that my hemoglobin and my hematocrit are both low. How can I get them at a normal level? What vitamin supplement can I take that I can buy over the counter? I can go to my doctor to get medicines but If I can just buy one, I will. (I had prostatectomy five months ago.)

doctor1 MD

I am an 86 year old male .My recent blood test indicated low levels of hemoglobin (11.5) and hematocrit (34.0). I was referred to a specialist and he suggested that I consider a bone biopsy, My related symptom is often feeling fatigued. However, I am able to carry out activities of daily living pretty well. Should I take iron supplements and a diet with adequate nutrients to dea with this issue? Thank you.