Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes symptoms of dysphagia while treating thoracic osteophytosis?

my mother, 67 years old was diagnosed having thoracic osteophytosis. after further researching, i found out that having this could cause dysphagia which eventually, my mother has all the symptoms of dysphagia, that is, difficulty in controlling food and saliva in the mouth, coughing and choking. What are the possible ways of treatment for this? thanks...
Mon, 5 Aug 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

After reading your query in details, kindly find my answer below.

* As per my surgical experience, there can be a possible issue with an underlying autoimmune condition affecting smooth muscles of upper respiratory tract causing difficulty in control of saliva in mouth and food.
* She needs evaluation with an expert physician for further guidelines in this regard.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
What causes symptoms of dysphagia while treating thoracic osteophytosis?

Hello, After reading your query in details, kindly find my answer below. * As per my surgical experience, there can be a possible issue with an underlying autoimmune condition affecting smooth muscles of upper respiratory tract causing difficulty in control of saliva in mouth and food. * She needs evaluation with an expert physician for further guidelines in this regard. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon