Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes recurring sharp chest pain and paleness with history of heart surgery?

I am a open heart patient 3 years I never had any scares before. Sunday golfing I experienced needle like pains laster 5-10 minuted. I stopped and came home my wifestated I being white as a sheet . ok till today I I was standing in kitchen suddenly I felt some soft pings in heart location 5==10 minutes I measured blood pressure 190/88 the symptioms stopped I am 76 years old/caucasion BUD NEWSOME
Fri, 26 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Considering your complaints, it is necessary to exclude a possible cardiac ischemia. For this reason, I recommend consulting with your attending physician for a physical exam, a resting ECG and cardiac enzymes.

Performing an exercise cardiac stress test or stress echo will be necessary in order to investigate for coronary artery disease.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes recurring sharp chest pain and paleness with history of heart surgery?

Hello, Considering your complaints, it is necessary to exclude a possible cardiac ischemia. For this reason, I recommend consulting with your attending physician for a physical exam, a resting ECG and cardiac enzymes. Performing an exercise cardiac stress test or stress echo will be necessary in order to investigate for coronary artery disease. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka