Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes persistent soreness and tenderness in ankle joint?

I hit my lower leg about 5 above the inside of ankle 2 days ago on a metal bed frame...at the time it hurt and a thought it would bruise. A day later, no bruise but the area is sore with a knot. It hurts to touch and some tenderness when walking. I have had it elevated most of the time since last night. Should I have it checked out at ER?
Thu, 30 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

After reading your post, it seems you might have got soft tissue injury. I would advise that you can take an anti-inflammatory like Ibuprofen along with Omeprazole 20 mg. Hot fomentation will be helpful. If the symptoms persists, get yourself clinically evaluated by your doctor.


Regards,
Dr. R. A. Singh, Emergency Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes persistent soreness and tenderness in ankle joint?

Hi, After reading your post, it seems you might have got soft tissue injury. I would advise that you can take an anti-inflammatory like Ibuprofen along with Omeprazole 20 mg. Hot fomentation will be helpful. If the symptoms persists, get yourself clinically evaluated by your doctor. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. R. A. Singh, Emergency Medicine Specialist