Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes lumps near underarm?

Hi, I am 30 year old female. I have 2 small (small pea size) lump (round shaped) in the right arm (middle area - below the area where generally doctors put injection, between elbow and arm). I got similar lump 1 year ago and one doctor suggested Ceftum 500. I took it nearing 5 days and i got cured. But this time even after taking ceftum for 12 days i did not go. But the size got little reduced and it became flat shaped. Then i stopped the medicine. I consulted a doctor and after examination the doctor told me that i can ignore it and did not give any medicine. This is small hard lump and from outside nothing is visible. I can feel it only if you touch it otherwise it is not visible. Also if pressed hard it is painful. I went for some scan that time i asked the scan doctor to check this lump also. The scan doctor told that it is superficial and not to worry much. But i wanted to know what this lump all about as it is not going even after taking antibiotic. Note:Last time I got only one lump but this time it is two. Also though last time also I got the lump in the same right arm it was in different area of the arm. This time it has come in different area. When taking anti biotic continuously the size is getting little reduced but not great reduction or complete relief. But after stopping anti biotic it become little more prominent. If pressing it is painful. But from outside it is not visible. Only if touching I can feel the two hard small lumps. is not near elbow joint. It might be 4 to 5 inch above the elbow joint. In the middle area of the inner side arm (not armpit, in arm). And some times it is reducing in size, some time more predominant. Antibiotic not working. And if pressed it is painful small hard lump. Is this anything to worry.
Wed, 16 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
hi.

it is best if you consult with a doctor, preferably a general surgeon, for medical and physical examination. based from your description, it could be a cyst (a sebaceous or a keratinous type). these lesions can occur anywhere in the body and have the tendency to recur. management (medical and surgical) will be directed accordingly.

hope this helps.

good day!!

~dr.kaye
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes lumps near underarm?

hi. it is best if you consult with a doctor, preferably a general surgeon, for medical and physical examination. based from your description, it could be a cyst (a sebaceous or a keratinous type). these lesions can occur anywhere in the body and have the tendency to recur. management (medical and surgical) will be directed accordingly. hope this helps. good day!! ~dr.kaye