Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes headache after polyp removal surgery?

i am dr liva, ENT surgeon in madagascar, one of my patient had a surgery (FESS) for polyps, about two weeks ago and since the following day, she had a bad headache. i have tried pain killers but she doesn t feel improvement so i want to know colleagues experience of such situation,
Wed, 3 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hello,

There are two possibilities,one is that there was pre existing sinusitis,passage has cleared by removal of polyp but sinusitis remains,so treatment of sinusitis has to continue vigorously.

Second possibility is extensive removal of polyp may induce infection and later a mri may be needed to ascertain further course of action. I presume there is no drowsiness,nausea or vomiting.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. N. K. Misra
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes headache after polyp removal surgery?

Hello, There are two possibilities,one is that there was pre existing sinusitis,passage has cleared by removal of polyp but sinusitis remains,so treatment of sinusitis has to continue vigorously. Second possibility is extensive removal of polyp may induce infection and later a mri may be needed to ascertain further course of action. I presume there is no drowsiness,nausea or vomiting. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. N. K. Misra