Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes frequent urination and blood in urine?

I had pain and frequent urination for 3 days last week with blood in my urine. I went to the dr and this was my test results. I drunk more water over the past week and the problem has gone away. Is this an infection or something more serious? URINALYSIS W MICROSCOPY      Panel/Test     Value           COLOR     YELLOW                APPEARANCE     HAZY                SPECIFIC GRAVITY     1.017                PH     5.5                GLUCOSE     NEGATIVE                REDUCING SUBSTANCES     DNR     %           BILIRUBIN     NEGATIVE                KETONES     NEGATIVE                OCCULT BLOOD     2+                PROTEIN     NEGATIVE                NITRITE     NEGATIVE                LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE     2+                WBC     20-40     /HPF           RBC     20-40     /HPF           SQUAMOUS EPITHELIAL CELLS     10-20     /HPF           TRANSITIONAL EPITHELIAL CELLS     DNR     /HPF           RENAL EPITHELIAL CELLS     DNR     /HPF           BACTERIA     DNR     /HPF           CALCIUM OXALATE CRYSTALS     DNR     /HPF           TRIPLE PHOSPHATE CRYSTALS     DNR     /HPF           URIC ACID CRYSTALS     DNR     /HPF           AMORPHOUS SEDIMENT     DNR     /HPF           CRYSTALS     DNR     /HPF           HYALINE CAST     NONE SEEN     /LPF           GRANULAR CAST     DNR     /LPF           CASTS     DNR     /LPF           YEAST     DNR     /HPF           COMMENTS     DNR                NOTE     DNR          
Fri, 26 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
Hematologist 's  Response
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
You have 20-40 pus cells and 20-40 RBCs in your urine. It suggest urinary tract infection. You should go for urine culture and sensitivity tests. Then you should take antibiotics accordingly. Levofloxacin or norfloxacin can be helpful. It is prescription based drug so consult your doctor and take treatment accordingly.
Hope I have answered your question, if you have any doubts then contact me at bit.ly/Drsanghvihardik, I will be happy to answer you.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes frequent urination and blood in urine?

Hi, dear I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern. You have 20-40 pus cells and 20-40 RBCs in your urine. It suggest urinary tract infection. You should go for urine culture and sensitivity tests. Then you should take antibiotics accordingly. Levofloxacin or norfloxacin can be helpful. It is prescription based drug so consult your doctor and take treatment accordingly. Hope I have answered your question, if you have any doubts then contact me at bit.ly/Drsanghvihardik, I will be happy to answer you. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.