Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes elevated alkaline phosphatase levels in the blood?

Dr. Robert Katz ran twice an enormous series of tests. The outcome was I was Poisoned. My family shortly after they removed his Coumadin & he was D.O.A.. My Father shortly,(4-5 years), recently had the following:Cardiac Bypass Operations, Diabetes & taking insulin, Coumadin, Amputation of both Legs below the knee, H.B.P.,Elevated Cholesterol,Nitroglycerin Caps, Etc....! Would any 2003 period Medications if administered to an extremely Healthy 40 Year old Male cause Alkaline Kinase levels of 1500 if ingested produce similar to well over L.D. 50 Symptoms Mimicking those of an Organic Phosphate L.D. 50.
Mon, 29 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Elevated alkaline phosphate occurs in conditions wherein the extra-hepatic biliary tract is blocked due to any cause.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I recently had a blood test and I am showing a slight elevation in Alkaline Phosphatase - normal is 41 - 151 and my reading is 158. The week before I had the blood test I was taking 800milligrams of Advil - once a day for 4 days - for my bad knees, could that make that reading high? I have never had this before.

doctor1 MD

My doctor recently informed me that I have elevated alkaline phosphatase, around 140. As I look back a routine tests over past 2 years, it has been as high as 157. My doctor scheduled me to return in 3 months for another blood test. Nobody ever said anything till now. After looking up on the Internet, of course it looks worse than it possibly is. Should I be concerned about this? I don t drink or take Tylenol. Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi, my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 161 and it says it should be no higher than 129. On the same examination, my doctor also said that I have a slight Iron deficiency so I am not taking pills once a day. Any extreme concern about my Liver? I am going for a retest in 4 weeks.