Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes elevated ALT level?

Hi! During my annual checkup a few weeks ago, my doctor found that I have elevated ALT (above 200), elevated AST (in the 100 s), and elevated Alk. Phos. I m 38 years old, female, 5 0 tall, and 103 ibs. I don t drink or smoke. I don t eat processed foods. I do have a salicylate intolerance (which makes me sensitive to most fruits and vegetables. I had an ultrasound, which came back normal. I have been referred to a specialist who said that this is not food related. Viral hepatitis tests were negative, and an ANA test was also negative. I m having more blood work done, but I m worried out of my mind. Has anyone ever seen this? When I was a teen and into my twenties I did take several antibiotics for acne. I m not sure if that affected my long-term health.
Wed, 17 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

SGOT and SGPT are sensitive indicators of liver damage or injury from different types of diseases or conditions, and collectively they are termed liver tests or liver blood tests. So the next step is to look for certain liver damage and most common casue is fatty liver disease. It should be confirmed by ultrasound. Other causes are viral hepatitis, cirrhosis, medications, alcohol intake or autoimmune diseases. To verify exact cause, US, bilirubin levels and tumor markers should be additionally done Then appropriate treatment can be started.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 27 year old male. Weigh 224, have been losing weight through diet and exercise. According to my blood tests I have elevated AST(49) and...