Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes dizziness and frequent chest pain?

I was experiencing dizziness a few months after the birth of my son. I had an ECG a few months ago which came back normal. I have recently been experiencing chest pain and went to the doctor last week. They ordered blood tests and a chest x ray. I had the chest x ray today but am still experiencing chest pain. I do suffer anxiety especially when I am worried about being ill. I am quite stressed about this chest pain, but don't want to overreact as I usually do. Will the doctor be likely to contact me today if the xray showed something nasty?                          
Fri, 23 Mar 2018
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello,

Yes, the doctor will definitely contact you immediately if he found something abnormal in a chest x-ray. So no need to panic about it. In my opinion, you should also consult a psychiatrist and get done counseling sessions.

Try to identify stressor in your life and start working on its solution. You will also need anxiolytic drugs (propranolol and flunarizine combination) too. Don't worry, you will be alright with all these. Avoid stress and tension, be relax and calm.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
What causes dizziness and frequent chest pain?

Hello, Yes, the doctor will definitely contact you immediately if he found something abnormal in a chest x-ray. So no need to panic about it. In my opinion, you should also consult a psychiatrist and get done counseling sessions. Try to identify stressor in your life and start working on its solution. You will also need anxiolytic drugs (propranolol and flunarizine combination) too. Don t worry, you will be alright with all these. Avoid stress and tension, be relax and calm. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar