Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes chest pain?

Hi, my girlfriend gave me a hickey on my chest next to my nipple a 2 weeks ago, now the hickey is gone, the hickey has already left 1 weeks ago but the pain is still there, is there something wrong with my heart or do u know where the pain comes from?
Tue, 17 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

No need to worry for heart related pain. This kind of bite when intense can cause damage to underlying muscles and tissue. So superficial skin bruise is healed in few days. But underlying injury will take more time for healing. It may take 2-3 weeks. You can apply ice packs on affected area. Apply thrombophob ointment. Take painkiller and anti-inflammatory drugs like Ibuprofen or Acetaminophen. Don't worry, you will be alright with all these in 2-3 weeks. No need to worry for heart diseases.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pulmonologist Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

No need to worry for heart related pain. This kind of bite when intense can cause damage to underlying muscles and tissue. So superficial skin bruise is healed in few days. But underlying injury will take more time for healing. It may take 2-3 weeks. You can apply ice packs on affected area. Apply thrombophob ointment. Take painkiller and anti-inflammatory drugs like Ibuprofen or Acetaminophen. Don't worry, you will be alright with all these in 2-3 weeks. No need to worry for heart diseases.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My son 6 year old has chest pain what could be the cause?

doctor1 MD

I am on blood pressure medicine and the other day i ran out of medicine and didn t get it refilled for two days. Inside of those two days were a little stressful. The day after I got back on my medicine I ate a meal that was very spicy and for two days I have been having chest pain and it gets worse when I eat.

doctor1 MD

How accurate are the puls detector monitors now available as iphone apps? Can they detect dubbel heart beats and skipped beats? I have chest pains that are under investigations are know waiting for the results from a 48h ECG test. The iphone apps are detecting irregular heart beats. Can this be the cause of the chest pain?