Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes chest pain?

Hi, my girlfriend gave me a hickey on my chest next to my nipple a 2 weeks ago, now the hickey is gone, the hickey has already left 1 weeks ago but the pain is still there, is there something wrong with my heart or do u know where the pain comes from?
Tue, 17 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

No need to worry for heart related pain. This kind of bite when intense can cause damage to underlying muscles and tissue. So superficial skin bruise is healed in few days. But underlying injury will take more time for healing. It may take 2-3 weeks. You can apply ice packs on affected area. Apply thrombophob ointment. Take painkiller and anti-inflammatory drugs like Ibuprofen or Acetaminophen. Don't worry, you will be alright with all these in 2-3 weeks. No need to worry for heart diseases.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pulmonologist Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

No need to worry for heart related pain. This kind of bite when intense can cause damage to underlying muscles and tissue. So superficial skin bruise is healed in few days. But underlying injury will take more time for healing. It may take 2-3 weeks. You can apply ice packs on affected area. Apply thrombophob ointment. Take painkiller and anti-inflammatory drugs like Ibuprofen or Acetaminophen. Don't worry, you will be alright with all these in 2-3 weeks. No need to worry for heart diseases.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My son 6 year old has chest pain what could be the cause?

doctor1 MD

I ve having chest pain since . I think I may have pulled a muscle. The pain is constant, although laying a certain way helps. I am slightly concerned and am mainly looking for reassurance that it s not an MI. I have no other symptoms, but to be proactive, I took an aspirin when I went to bed and another just now (6 hrs. later). I don t recall having this pain ever before. I suspect I may have pulled a muscle or eaten too much for dinner (although I have gerd & it s not like that). Any comments? I am a 64 year old woman, overweight, but no family history of heart disease. I see my doctor regularly.

doctor1 MD

yes i m 29 and i keep having chest pain that lasts about 1 min and goes away? could this be a heart attack? I run all the time and I m very active. My blood pressure is normal. However it s like getting stuck with a needle and then it stops. It occurs every couple of days or so. Been happening for about a month