Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes blood in urine?

husband went to VA hospital. they found trace of blood in his urine. not automatically noticeable but detected through tests. now they want him to come back to urinologist (sp?) and one other test - I forgot. They didn t schedule it until 2 weeks later so I assume it s not serious. What could it be? he s 56 and will bee 57. Help.
Mon, 23 Nov 2015
Report Abuse
Urologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, i must assure you, that microscopic hematuria isn't serious.
The Urologist examination of the patient is very important.
He'll need to have PSA checked before that,if possible. He should also get blood routine,creatinine,sugar and platelets tested with it.
Urine culture should also be done.
According to reports, after the examination, the Urologist will advise treatment. If you want my expert opinion,you may send reports as a dierect question. Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes blood in urine?

Hello and welcome to HCM. As an Urologist, i must assure you, that microscopic hematuria isn t serious. The Urologist examination of the patient is very important. He ll need to have PSA checked before that,if possible. He should also get blood routine,creatinine,sugar and platelets tested with it. Urine culture should also be done. According to reports, after the examination, the Urologist will advise treatment. If you want my expert opinion,you may send reports as a dierect question. Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.