Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes a rash on the soft and hard palate of an infant?

My newborn baby has breast feeding problem.she is full term.she cries and not accept y nipple while she is accepting bottle.I started bottle feeding when she didn t get weight gain.Today when I examined her oral cavity,there was a circular raw area at the junction of soft and hard palate and probably bone or white structure is visible at that raw area..what it could be??ulcer??
Thu, 6 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

We have to rule out possible causes like cleft palate, which is a congenital defect and usually comes to notice when baby develops difficulties in sucking the breast milk.

Most babies also have associated breathing problems like noisy breathing also.

However, other causes like herpangina also are ruled out. Consult a pediatric surgeon and get evaluated. Surgical correction is required and it is usually done around three months of age.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes a rash on the soft and hard palate of an infant?

Hello, We have to rule out possible causes like cleft palate, which is a congenital defect and usually comes to notice when baby develops difficulties in sucking the breast milk. Most babies also have associated breathing problems like noisy breathing also. However, other causes like herpangina also are ruled out. Consult a pediatric surgeon and get evaluated. Surgical correction is required and it is usually done around three months of age. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician