Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Can Be Done For Red Marks, Blood Clots After Waxing Skin?

Hello, After waxing my skin gets red marks, they are very small in size like small blood clots very minute. I think its because my hair root is too strong so waxing end up in small blood clots. What to do to get rid of them. I apply ice after waxing but it didn t help.
Sat, 8 Feb 2014
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to healthcare magic.
The rashes you have described can occur if you pull the hair too vigorously during waxing. Vigorous pulling can cause small blood capillaries in the skin to break causing these rashes.
Avoid vigorous force while waxing.
Ice packs will help to some extent.
The marks will resolve on their own in 1-2 days. There is no need to worry.
If you develop itchy bumps like pimple, then it may indicate an infection of the hair openings and you may require an antibiotic cream.
Hope this helps you.
Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
What Can Be Done For Red Marks, Blood Clots After Waxing Skin?

Hello, Welcome to healthcare magic. The rashes you have described can occur if you pull the hair too vigorously during waxing. Vigorous pulling can cause small blood capillaries in the skin to break causing these rashes. Avoid vigorous force while waxing. Ice packs will help to some extent. The marks will resolve on their own in 1-2 days. There is no need to worry. If you develop itchy bumps like pimple, then it may indicate an infection of the hair openings and you may require an antibiotic cream. Hope this helps you. Take care.