Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the possibility of variations in this HIV test level?

Dear Doctor ,I have done (HIV 1&2 CMIA) TEST after 6 weeks of having sex and I got this result : Negative (0.13)My questions are:1- is this value normal and all normal people have close number ?2-is there possibility that it will change ?3- can I rest now and convince that I don t have hiv?Please , advise me.Thanx in advance
Fri, 29 May 2015
Report Abuse
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Usually CMIA test is for detection of antibodies which will appear in the blood by 6-8 weeks or may be delayed up to 3-6 months. Any value below 1 is considered negative for CMIA test. At present you can rest and you need not to worry but I will advice you to go for repeat test after 3 months and again after 6 months to become completely sure because sometimes antibodies take some time to develop and are not detectable at the end of 6 weeks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What are the possibility of variations in this HIV test level?

Usually CMIA test is for detection of antibodies which will appear in the blood by 6-8 weeks or may be delayed up to 3-6 months. Any value below 1 is considered negative for CMIA test. At present you can rest and you need not to worry but I will advice you to go for repeat test after 3 months and again after 6 months to become completely sure because sometimes antibodies take some time to develop and are not detectable at the end of 6 weeks.