Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Are The Chances Of STD Transmission Through Non Penetrative Sex?

Hi Doctor - Four days ago was with another man and we started rubbing against one another with no clothes on. From what I m reading this is considered Frottage . I have always practiced safe sex and now I m very worried about the possibilty that I may have an STD, ie: herpes, HPV or anything else that comes along with frottage with another man. I have considered in a few weeks being tested for herpes. Is this neccessary or I am reading too much into this. As always, your help is so apprecieted. Thank you.
Fri, 30 Sep 2022
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Transmission of sexually transmitted diseases is not possible with non-penetrative sex. However, there are certain STDs which are transmitted by oral sex also like herpes simplex 1 infection. I suggest you to consult a physician for clinical assessment if there is any doubt of any STD.


Regards,
Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Are The Chances Of STD Transmission Through Non Penetrative Sex?

Hello, Transmission of sexually transmitted diseases is not possible with non-penetrative sex. However, there are certain STDs which are transmitted by oral sex also like herpes simplex 1 infection. I suggest you to consult a physician for clinical assessment if there is any doubt of any STD. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist