Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

The scan report shows there is mildly increased umbilical artery resistance and the position is placenta grade 2. Is normal delivery possible?

Dear sir My wife is 35 weeks and 2 days ,scan report shows there is mildly increased umbilical artery resistance and the position is placenta grade 2. Is there anything to worry ,normal delivery possible.this is her 3rd pregnancy and the first two were normal
Mon, 10 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Just take care of her blood pressure and sugar and everything will be fine. Placenta grade 2 is not a bad thing. I hope the fetal heart rate is a normal range.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Varinder Joshi
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Patient Name : Anita Age : 37 yrs History 1st Child - on 23 Jan 2001, Caegerian due to placenta previa and no labur pain 2nd - 6-8 week Missed...