Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Takes Plavix and aspirin, bruising. Continue liquid nitrogen treatment?

Because I take Plavix and aspirin I bruise easily. I am a 87 year old White male. An MD has recommended Levulan Kerastick treatment of my face for pre skin cancers. However, I'm reluctant because of the possible side effects. Would it be better to continue liquid nitrogen treatment which has worked for me in the past without complications? YYYY@YYYY
Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
  User's Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
Sir, if you are fine with liquid Nitrogen, then why to try any other agent which might cause unwanted side effects, it is better to continue the old regime which proven safe and effective to you, take a good care of your self, and have good day.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Plavix


Takes Plavix and aspirin, bruising. Continue liquid nitrogen treatment?

HI Thank for asking to HCM Sir, if you are fine with liquid Nitrogen, then why to try any other agent which might cause unwanted side effects, it is better to continue the old regime which proven safe and effective to you, take a good care of your self, and have good day.