Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for undescended testicles

My 8 year old son's testicals appear not to have dropped. My husband pointed it out as he had to have an operation for one undesended testical when he was younger and so was aware that this could be a concern. My son is happy, healthy and appears not to have any toliet issues. I intend to see a doctor this weekend but would like to have an idea of the urgency or seriousness of this issue...should I be worried? What would i most likely hear from the doctor regarding this issue? Your help is much appreciated.
Mon, 1 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi, it is not a grave problem. But, it should be treated. You should see a Surgeon about the issue and he would be able to find out whether the testicle is lying in the inguinal pouch near the groin or it is within the abdomen. It will need to be surgically brought down into the scrotum. If not, there are chances that it can turn cancerous and therefore it is recommended to undergo surgery for the same. Do not worry its a fairly normal and common operation. Take care and let me know if there are any more queries I can help you with. You can also contact me on the 'Ask a Specialist' question directly.
Dr Rishi, New Delhi, India.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for undescended testicles

Hi, it is not a grave problem. But, it should be treated. You should see a Surgeon about the issue and he would be able to find out whether the testicle is lying in the inguinal pouch near the groin or it is within the abdomen. It will need to be surgically brought down into the scrotum. If not, there are chances that it can turn cancerous and therefore it is recommended to undergo surgery for the same. Do not worry its a fairly normal and common operation. Take care and let me know if there are any more queries I can help you with. You can also contact me on the Ask a Specialist question directly. Dr Rishi, New Delhi, India.