Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Throat Pain And Soreness That Is Making It Difficult To Swallow

am 62 years old and can probably count on my fingers how many times I have not felt very well. have what I thought was a sore throat for 4 days now(wife had it) but now not so sure. 10-15 years ago I had an absess on my throat which they treated with some form of penecillan. currently the pain is not as bad as I felt back then but since has not gone away afraid it might get worse. I have some naproxen and amoxicillin capsules and thinking of trying 1 to see if can knock it out the soreness. difficult to swallow
Fri, 28 Oct 2022
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello,

Even a viral infection might be the cause of this pain and the fact that your wife have had it recently supports it also. If it is this than it will improves within some days, if not than better to contact your doctor.


Regards,
Dr. Jolanda Nikolla, Pulmonologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Throat Pain And Soreness That Is Making It Difficult To Swallow

Hello, Even a viral infection might be the cause of this pain and the fact that your wife have had it recently supports it also. If it is this than it will improves within some days, if not than better to contact your doctor. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Jolanda Nikolla, Pulmonologist