Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for severe anxiety issues

I suffer from anxiety and was taking pescribed chlorpromazine 50 mg which was not helping and took my last dose 9 days ago. yesterday I was pescribed serenace 0.5 for my anxiety can I take serenace 0.5 today or will the chlorpromazine still be in my system after 9 days and will they interact?
Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to the health care magic

You have been prescribed anti psychotic medication that is not used for anxiety only

I think rather than trying different drug consult psychiatrist for your issue...
Psychiatrist will examine you and will take detail history

Than you will be prescribed suitable drug that is to be taken regularly

Along with medication behavioural therapy Also useful

Try to do regular exercise in morning which is natural antidote

Take care

Hope this will help you
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for severe anxiety issues

Hi welcome to the health care magic You have been prescribed anti psychotic medication that is not used for anxiety only I think rather than trying different drug consult psychiatrist for your issue... Psychiatrist will examine you and will take detail history Than you will be prescribed suitable drug that is to be taken regularly Along with medication behavioural therapy Also useful Try to do regular exercise in morning which is natural antidote Take care Hope this will help you