Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for positive in minimal ptb

Doctor i have a friend, her name is Joeylyn Antoque from Philippines. She is 27 years old. She take a medical checkup for going abroad.When she take a X-Ray of lungs, But the result is she is positive in minimal ptb. What is the next step for surviving this disease? what she want to do next?
Tue, 4 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question on HCM.
In my opinion you should get done
1. CT Thorax
2. Sputum for AFB
3. Bronchoscopy and BAL analysis for TB
CT gives much more idead about lung parenchyma than chest x ray.
It will also gives idea about mediastinal lymphnodes as they are commonly enlarged in TB.
Sputum and BAL (Bronch Alveolar Lavage) will be helpful in confirm diagnosis of TB. As Acid Fast Bacilli (AFB) are seen in these.
So consult pulmonologist and discuss all these.
If found TB positive than you need to start treatment for sure.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi, my daughter was diagnosed in her chest x-ray with PTB minimal bilateral and Clinical correlation was suggested.however the result of her sputum...