Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for pain and swelling in wrist due to an injury

During a boot camp session 2 hours ago i hit the floor with my wrist and straight away a lump come up on my wrist and it was blue.you could also see the vein was raised.I have applied ice and swelling has gone down but it is still blue and very painful.i have pain across my wrist,down the inside of my thumb and strangely up towards my elbow.I can move my wrist although its sore,i can grip and move my fingers.I feel sick with it but although paiinful i can cope with it
Wed, 13 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Hello,

I think you might be having a hairline wrist fracture. I would suggest you get x-rays of the wrist joint. It will confirm the diagnosis. If there is any fracture then you will need splinting. You have done the right thing by applying ice over it. Do not massage or move it.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma, Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for pain and swelling in wrist due to an injury

Hello, I think you might be having a hairline wrist fracture. I would suggest you get x-rays of the wrist joint. It will confirm the diagnosis. If there is any fracture then you will need splinting. You have done the right thing by applying ice over it. Do not massage or move it. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma, Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement