Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for ovarian cysts and gall bladder stones

I m 42, sexually inactive, single female, weighing ~ 90kgs. Recently diagnosed with Ovarian Cysts and Gall Bladder stones. Only one episode of severe pain, 3 months ago. Have been advised by a Laproscopic Surgeon to undergo CT scan, for better investigation of both conditions (cysts and stones). Current period is extended, am already on the 10th day - it is not heavier than usual, but definitely lasted more than the usual 5days. I ve had no discomfort/ pain since the episode 3 months ago. My questions: 1) Does CT scan investigate both conditions better than an Ultrasound (which I ve already gotten done)? 2) What are the success rates and complications involved in surgery involving both organs (Gall Bladder and Ovaries), in my case? 3) Should I wait for my period to stop completely OR can I go ahead with the CT scan while period is still on?
Mon, 29 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your consultation at HCM:
Ovarian cyst and Gall bladder stones represents two different conditions with different etiologies and requires different management...I have gone through your case and my advise in response to your querries is as:
1: certainly CT ABDOMEN AND PELVIS STUDY is far more superior than ULTRASOUND in order to investigate both of these conditions...
2: As far as sugery for GALL STONES is concerned it is highly successful but there are certain risks like general anesthesia and postoperative complications but as a whole the complications rate are less than .5%..so SURGERY for gallstones is the best option for you if u experience symptoms. your doctor will decide when u undergo elective surgery for gall stones.
ON the other hand , managemnt of ovarian cyst varies and it mostly depends upon the size of cyst which can easily measured with ultrasound....On serial ultrasounds if the size of cyst is increasing and it has got septation with solid components then it requires surgical intervention.. you better consult a gynaecolgist regarding this issue.....
3: lastly there is no contraindication of CT SCAN during periods you can do it.....
Hope i have answered your question..if u still got any querries feel free to ask..
Regards
Dr. Saad Sultan


















I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I recently came to know that I am having a gall bladder stone of 6 cm, left ovarian functional cyst of 2 mm and two fibroids in the uterus. I feel...