Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Lower Left Abdominal Pain

Hi. I am having lower abdomen pain on the left side that is very sharp and spasm like. It started this morning and it went away slowly after I took a Pepcid AC and had water . I walked all day fine and had my normal routine. I had lunch and was fine. It started to come back a couple of hours ago. The spasms are sharp and cause me to want to sit down but they persist. I took another Pepcid AC with water hoping it will go away. It feels a side ache but it comes and goes. Don t know what to do. Help please!
Mon, 23 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
As you mentioned that there is pain on the left side , may be due to these possibilities , these include :
1 Left renal calculus ( stone ) any where on the left side from kidney to bladder.
2 Urinary tract infection.
3 Amoebic colitis .
Diagnosis can be confirmed by ULTRASOUND .
While take anti spasmodic for pain relief .
This pain not to be seems to be a digestive problem so pepcid will not act.
Hope this will help you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Lower Left Abdominal Pain

Hello As you mentioned that there is pain on the left side , may be due to these possibilities , these include : 1 Left renal calculus ( stone ) any where on the left side from kidney to bladder. 2 Urinary tract infection. 3 Amoebic colitis . Diagnosis can be confirmed by ULTRASOUND . While take anti spasmodic for pain relief . This pain not to be seems to be a digestive problem so pepcid will not act. Hope this will help you.