Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for linitis plastica

My husband has been diagnosed with Linitis Plastica one year ago. Over the year, his appetite increased and he gained most of his weight back. He is now starting to eat less but his stomach is bloated. Is the bloating a sign of his disease getting worse?
Mon, 27 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi, linitis plastica is an infiltrating tumour of the stomach which is diffuse in nature and involves almost whole of the stomach. The appetite usually decreases with the time of initial diagnosis or presentation because the size of the stomach goes on decreasing as the involvement increases. The stomach becomes thick like a leather bottle with decrease capacity. Please get consultation with a oncosurgeon or a gastrointestinal surgeon for the further management.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for linitis plastica

Hi, linitis plastica is an infiltrating tumour of the stomach which is diffuse in nature and involves almost whole of the stomach. The appetite usually decreases with the time of initial diagnosis or presentation because the size of the stomach goes on decreasing as the involvement increases. The stomach becomes thick like a leather bottle with decrease capacity. Please get consultation with a oncosurgeon or a gastrointestinal surgeon for the further management.