Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for leg pain post bilateral knee replacement

I had bilateral knee replacements in august 2016. PT was successful. Moved to florida in November. About February, started getting pains in right knee. Happens when bearing weight on leg for 1 minute, or when sitting in bed with ankles crossed. Getting increasingly worse, but only lasts a few minutes to a few hours. Started PT again but no one knows why this happens. Xray was normal - no damage to implant. Feels similar to shin splint but it is on outside of lower leg, sometimes in calf too, and sometimes immediately under the kneecap. I also developed Afib in December and take metroprolol 25 mg daily. Could this be exertional compartment syndrome? Or a blood clot?
Mon, 18 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

what I would have been worried about possibility of infection. A well working suddenly becoming painful in my experience usually due to infection. it could be subtle infection not leading all florid symptoms.Other diagnosis I would think of aspetic loosening of implants. Dvt could be there but such a long history usually rare. Sir do consult your operating surgeon or nearby orthopedics surgeon so that he can address your problem early without further damage.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for leg pain post bilateral knee replacement

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. what I would have been worried about possibility of infection. A well working suddenly becoming painful in my experience usually due to infection. it could be subtle infection not leading all florid symptoms.Other diagnosis I would think of aspetic loosening of implants. Dvt could be there but such a long history usually rare. Sir do consult your operating surgeon or nearby orthopedics surgeon so that he can address your problem early without further damage. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.