Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

200 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for infected finger tip caused after a surgery

Had surgery on right long finger @ dip joint to reduce osteoarthritis pain. Earlier procedure on left index finger was successful (bones fused). This time bones did not fuse so a bone graft was done. Follow-up x-ray showed bone was a casualty of infection. At no time was the infection visible or painful. Third procedure was done to take out pins, debride area, and take samples for culturing. Results showed staph (not mrsa) infection and fungal infection. Immediately went on fuconazole by mouth and cefazolin infusion. Infections are gone but so is the pin that supported tip of finger. Tip of finger is unstable and requires a splint most of the time. On three-week hiatus. What are options aside from amputation?
Mon, 14 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

3 weeks is too a short period of time for the bone to unite.it will need more time. Till then you should use external support. Antibiotics, antifungal & multivitamins should continue.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Nirmal Chander Gupta, Orthopaedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had acrylic tips on my nails. I hurt my ring finger really badly in which the nail started bleeding and my whole real nail underneath was lifted as if it wanted to come completely off. After the pain subsided a bit, 2 days later i removed the fake nail. My real nail was coming off but still attached. I cut it down but went to the nail salon and had them put acrylic nail back on it thinking it would just grow out. Now my fingernail has clearly lifted again and there is a bad smell. What should I do?

doctor1 MD

So what are the meds a friend of mine would be on if this happened she pretty sure this is what is wrong ..she is not sexaully active at all she s scared so I am asking advice please Painful sexual intercourse, called dyspareunia in medical terminology (pronounced dis-pair-une-ee-ah ), is a common complaint among women seeking gynecologic care. Many women report occasional pain with intercourse, but some women have pain with every episode of sexual relations. Although it may take a few visits to a gynecologist or other health care provider experienced in women s health, the cause of dyspareunia can usually be identified and treated. There are three main types of painful intercourse. Perhaps the least common is pain that occurs only after intercourse or orgasm. This can be due to uterine contractions from orgasm. Women with this problem may get relief by taking medications like ibuprofen before intercourse, which can block pain from uterine contractions. Another source of this type of pain is an allergy to semen, which is actually quite uncommon. After her partner ejaculates there can be an intense burning sensation and redness around the vagina and vulva (the outer lips of the vagina). There have actually been a few reported cases of women going into shock after sexual intercourse due to an allergy to semen. A third cause of pain after intercourse is a vaginal infection, such as a yeast infection, which can cause a burning sensation within the vagina due to irritation. Pain immediately upon penetration or touching the outer lips of the vagina can be caused by a variety of medical problems. For example, herpes infections cause blisters which are very tender to the touch. A scrape or small cut at the entrance to the vagina can create pain. Some women have a hymen that does not completely resolve after their first few attempts at intercourse, which can cause an intensely painful sensation upon penetration. Some infections, such as yeast infections or bacterial vaginosis, create irritation of the vulvar or vaginal tissue, leading to immediate pain with sex. And, dermatological conditions such as squamous hyperplasia or lichen sclerosus may cause damage to the vulvar skin, making it tender to the touch. Inadequate lubrication may also cause pain. The diagnosis of these conditions requires a thorough gynecologic exam, and, in a few cases, a small biopsy of the skin using local anesthesia in the office. Another problem that can cause entry pain is vaginismus, where the vaginal muscles contract involuntarily, making penetration extremely painful or impossible. This may be due to a subconscious response to prior pain, where the body tries to protect itself from pain by closing off the vagina, or may be due to psychological pain, in women who have an abuse history or who are fearful of sexual activity. As with any condition with a potential psychological component, there is controversy about this disorder. I have found it uncommon in my practice, but it must be considered in the differential diagnosis of conditions that can cause painful intercourse. Treatment for these conditions is antibiotics for infection, steroid creams for the dermatological problems, a vaginal dilator or minor surgery for a partially intact hymen, and counseling and vaginal dilators for vaginismus. Lack of lubrication can be treated with water-based lubricants (NOT Vaseline, which may be harmful to vaginal tissues). Probably the most common type of pain with intercourse is deep thrust dyspareunia, where deep penile penetration causes pain. This is common during passionate sexual relations, and can come and go depending on the position used during intercourse. Many conditions can cause this type of pain, including a prolapsed uterus (where the cervix and uterus are falling out of the vagina due to relaxation of the tissues that hold them up within the vagina), a fallen bladder due to childbirth, scar tissue around the uterus or ovaries (called adhesions), an ovarian cyst (although this is an uncommon cause of such pain), large uterine fibroids (non-cancerous tumors of the uterus), and endometriosis, a condition where tiny implants of blood from the uterus stick to the female organs and cause pain. Many women suffer from irritable bowel syndrome, and intercourse can cause the uterus to hit the intestines, causing pain. Medical studies have shown that many women with this condition are reluctant to engage in sexual relations due to fear of pain or accidental release of gas or feces during intercourse. Some of these causes of deep-thrust dyspareunia are difficult to diagnose, and may require multiple exams and even outpatient laparoscopic surgery. Laparoscopy, sometimes called belly button surgery is an outpatient surgery where a lighted tube is inserted into the belly button to directly view the internal pelvic (female) organs to diagnose and treat problems. Treatment of these conditions may require various medications or even surgery, and requires the input of a health care professional experienced with these types of problems. In summary, a number of conditions can cause painful intercourse. Contrary to popular belief, psychological causes are very unusual, and medical causes are usually the culprit. Therefore, women experiencing painful intercourse on a regular basis should seek the care of a gynecologist or other women s health care provider with experience in painful intercourse. With a little detective work and cooperation between the patient and her doctor, treatment can be provided that will lead to a more healthy and enjoyable

doctor1 MD

I am experiencing crackling randomly and what sounds like speaker distortion when I hear anything loud or even slightly high pitched (especially when I talk). I have had awful ear problems my whole life in this ear and it has been going on since fourth of July. I had ear infections so frequently growing up that I had tubes in my ears 14 times (no exaggeration), this caused scarring on my right tympanic membrane and I eventually had to have a hearing aid at the age of 7. I was embarrassed by it and refused to wear it and eventually grew out of it. At 17 I went back to get it replaced and found that my hearing had corrected itself and the scar tissue healed. Not long after that my eardrum burst after an escalating ear infection. The doctors told me that though my membrane had healed it was still scarred and thin comparatively speaking. After this I went and had surgery to correct my hearing because I was once again going deaf in that ear (the right ear). They took a skin graft from my outer ear canal to repair the tympanic membrane, and they also put in a titanium prosthesis of either the hammer or the anvil (I can t remember which). This was at 18 and done at a local children s hospital. Since that time I had not experienced any problems with my ears. I am now almost 25, a few months ago I had an ear infection in this ear, and now the crackling sound reminds me of when my eardrum burst and the distortion hurts when I speak. Do you have any suggestions for what it might be? Or do I need to go back to my ENT specialist? Might it go away on it s own?

Recent questions on  Amputation

doctor1 MD

Hi my sister s small finger cutted off can it be joined fortis hospital doctor says it cant be possible they says the finger cannot be eplanted due to the type of avulbsion amputation the proximal phalam is denudede and will require shortening and shun graft to presever shump once hand has granulated

doctor1 MD

Had surgery on right long finger @ dip joint to reduce osteoarthritis pain. Earlier procedure on left index finger was successful (bones fused). This time bones did not fuse so a bone graft was done. Follow-up x-ray showed bone was a casualty of infection. At no time was the infection visible or painful. Third procedure was done to take out pins, debride area, and take samples for culturing. Results showed staph (not mrsa) infection and fungal infection. Immediately went on fuconazole by mouth and cefazolin infusion. Infections are gone but so is the pin that supported tip of finger. Tip of finger is unstable and requires a splint most of the time. On three-week hiatus. What are options aside from amputation?

doctor1 MD

tHE DISCOMFORT AND SWELLING AFTER STRAINING IS LOCATED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF MY PUBIC BONE IT S LIKE A MUSCLE THAT TIGHTENS UP AND GETs HARD AND BULGING THEN AFTER LAYING DOWN AND MESSAGING HE AReA IT GOES AWay the discomfort in my upper stomach is...

doctor1 MD

I had a hunting accident about 4 years ago . My right hand was amputated about midway between the hand and elbow. I developed neuromas shortly after the original amputation. I have constant pain since. Three different surgeons have operated on my arm with no success. What can I do to stop the pain and keep the. Neuromas from growing back?

doctor1 MD

My father in law has been in and out of the hospital for the past 6 weeks. He has CHF; 3 detected heart attacks; diabetes; has had renal failure three times, but the kidneys made a comeback; a diabetic sore on his foot (amputation delayed until stable); and now an infected gall bladder that they just drained. Is there any hope of recovery? If not, what is his life expectancy? He had previous renal failure and heart attack 5 years ago.

doctor1 MD

I need information about Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever are there any Doctors in this group that has more detail on how to recover I have had this for almost 3 years now and not getting any better I am in XXXXXXX XXXXXXX and was hoping to find a...

doctor1 MD

what woud happen if you wear the ankle berace to sleep?can they take away the foot