Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for improper repair of episiotomy

Hi, my son is nearly 3, i have not been stitched right, i never want to look at it, im stitched back my anal area and it looks like just like an excess of kind aronud the anal does not look the same as before, also before the between vigina and anal its a dip in the skin there, could not even walk or lift my right leg for about 24hrs after birth. Just looking for a bit of info. Thank you.
Mon, 22 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Noted your history of improper episiotomy stitching causing excess kind around anus, dip in skin between anus and vagina, and so on as you have noted.

I would advise you the following in such a situation:
Consult a Gynecologist and a General Surgeon for proper clinical evaluation and thus come to a conclusion what is an actual problems.
This can help to plan a proper plastic surgery or corrective surgery to
have as normal as possible area.
This is possible.
You may also need the routine investigations and special tests like MRI of the affected area to know the tissue structures deep within.
This will help in proper repair of the affected area.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. T Chandrakant, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for improper repair of episiotomy

Hi, Noted your history of improper episiotomy stitching causing excess kind around anus, dip in skin between anus and vagina, and so on as you have noted. I would advise you the following in such a situation: Consult a Gynecologist and a General Surgeon for proper clinical evaluation and thus come to a conclusion what is an actual problems. This can help to plan a proper plastic surgery or corrective surgery to have as normal as possible area. This is possible. You may also need the routine investigations and special tests like MRI of the affected area to know the tissue structures deep within. This will help in proper repair of the affected area. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T Chandrakant, General Surgeon