Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for frequent bowel movement and loss of appetite

My 11 year old son was taken to the ER two weeks ago for bloody stools. CT scan revealed SEVERAL swollen lymphs and the report stated Mesentery Adenitis? His Pediatric Dr. says it could be viral. Stool sample sent to test for parasites and bacteria, findings were negative. He is complaining of severe lower left quad pain which is now starting to lead into his back so bad he can not move. CT scan showed appendix as normal. Pain seems to worsen in the evening. Bowels are sometimes loose sometimes not but are passed daily around the same time of day. This is a child who wakes up at 7am everyday who is now sleeping until 11am-12noon. Mono test was negative. He plays three sports and is very slughish and fatigue. Appetite varies day to day. He is hydrated and runs a low grade fever periodically. Have an upcoming appt. with a GI doctor but was looking for any feedback that may be useful for discussions with doctors. Thank you so much. A very concerned mom, NJ                                                                  
Thu, 30 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Can you share his blood reports? Any antibiotic course given? History of bloody stools followed by abdominal pain and periodic fever points toward an ongoing infection of bowel (gastroenteritis). Enteric fever is one possibility, but here we expect high grade fever and anorexia. If I were your treating doctor, I would have started an empirical antibiotic pending full workup. Mesenteric lymphadenitis is a common comment in abdominal imaging in children, and is unlikely related to the present issues, although we have to consider node size also.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for frequent bowel movement and loss of appetite

Hi, Can you share his blood reports? Any antibiotic course given? History of bloody stools followed by abdominal pain and periodic fever points toward an ongoing infection of bowel (gastroenteritis). Enteric fever is one possibility, but here we expect high grade fever and anorexia. If I were your treating doctor, I would have started an empirical antibiotic pending full workup. Mesenteric lymphadenitis is a common comment in abdominal imaging in children, and is unlikely related to the present issues, although we have to consider node size also. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician