Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for chest congestion in a child

My baby is 5.5 weeks old and has had a change in the past 3 days. She is very sleep in the mornings and early afternoons but when she wakes up she cries terribly and arches her back like she s in pain. Then in the late afternoon, evening she is crying a lot. Squirming like crazy (arms and legs flailing) and arching her back and turning red. Her eating patterns are changing as well. Yesterday she ate at 2.5 hr intervals a couple of times and seemed like she couldn t get enough food even though she was eating her usual 4-4.5 ounces. Last night she only ate 2.5 ounces at her feedings. This morning she ate 5 ounces and then 2.5 ounces at lunch time. She sounds a little congested but does not have a fever.
Fri, 31 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

You should check her stool passage. I think she is constipating. If she did not pass stool for 48 hours, you should give her a laxative.


Regards,
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for chest congestion in a child

Hi, You should check her stool passage. I think she is constipating. If she did not pass stool for 48 hours, you should give her a laxative. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist