Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for carpal tunnel syndrome

I was diagnosed with carpel tunnel in the ER. They have me cortisone shots in both wrists. It s been 7 days, the pain from shot is mostly gone but numbness, (original symptoms), is back along with the feeling of electric shock in my armpits when I turn my wrist.
Tue, 31 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for your query.
You can use wrist splint and corticosteroid injections to relive your symptoms. Wrist splint prevents the wrist from bending, which can place pressure on the median nerve and aggravate your symptoms.
Physical therapy in form of ultrasound, stretching, and range-of-motion exercises will be helpful to relieve the symptoms.
Take care
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was prescribed the medication Lisinopril/HCTZ and took it without any problems, but recently developed a cough as a side effect. The PCP MD...