Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Broken Ankle

Sir my leg is slip down over train lines then after swelling on my ankle part..Dr. take my ankle xray but xray shows no sign of fractured...Dr.said ur ankle had fracture i don t know y they said this...then they covered my ankle over POP...but after 3 days POP is moving round little bit. and i have starting pain on mu ankle...now what can i do can u pls tell me...Dr.advice cut POP after 7 days.
Mon, 29 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I think your pop has become loose and so it has started moving and due to this fracture is causing you pain. I would suggest you to go to your doctor and get this POP reapplied. This will help you in pain relief. I am having slight doubt why your doctor said that POP should be just for 7 days because no fracture heals so fast.
So I think you are not having any fracture but just soft tissue injury and this is the reason that doctor has applied your POP. if you want to clarified about this then you can send this x rays to me.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Broken Ankle

I think your pop has become loose and so it has started moving and due to this fracture is causing you pain. I would suggest you to go to your doctor and get this POP reapplied. This will help you in pain relief. I am having slight doubt why your doctor said that POP should be just for 7 days because no fracture heals so fast. So I think you are not having any fracture but just soft tissue injury and this is the reason that doctor has applied your POP. if you want to clarified about this then you can send this x rays to me.