Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for blisters on the skin

Hi I have a question about my son. He s 18 years old. Almost 3 months ago I saw a wound on his skin on the his head between hairs. He went to burber shop 3 days ago and tonight I randomly saw a kind of keloid or blister near the wound on his skin . I have a picture of it . This is almost pink and soft and round. Is this a keloid or wrat ? I m so worried. There is no cancer history in the family s. Her skin colour is almost dark but he is not black. We re living in Toronto.
Wed, 18 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi,

It is to be examined by dermatologist for examination and advise on treatment. Without examination diagnosis can not be presumed and and treatment can be advised. Cancer can be ruled out after examination by oncologist. It is not hereditary if keloid or wart, and it can be treated effectively.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for blisters on the skin

Hi, It is to be examined by dermatologist for examination and advise on treatment. Without examination diagnosis can not be presumed and and treatment can be advised. Cancer can be ruled out after examination by oncologist. It is not hereditary if keloid or wart, and it can be treated effectively. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash