Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for addiction to nicotine replacement products

I ve tried to quit smoking with nicotine replacement products. I have quit smoking but now I feel addicted to the nicotine replacement products. Instead of wearing the patches on my skin I have been putting the on my tongue because it gives a larger sensation of nicotine. I am now extremely concerned about the health of my tongue but am scared to present my situation to a doctor.
Mon, 18 Jul 2016
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hello,

I can understand your concern. It can happen sometimes that tobacco quitters get addicted to the NRT and feel difficult to quit the products.

First of all, do not use nicotine patch on your tongue. If you are used to putting tobacco products in your mouth, then switch to lozanges and do not use patches for a while. In addition, there are some ways that can help you to quit the lozenges.

Switch the lozenges with chewing gum or candy once or twice a day and then increase the frequency. Keep your hands busy with doing some work, playing game on phone, etc. Figure out the pattern that is making you crave for tobacco product such as group of friends, cup of coffee, long phone conversations, tv etc., and then change your routine for some days and leave those triggers for a while.

In addition, you can see a mental health counselor or psychiatrist who can prescribe you medicines to combat the withdrawal symptoms that you might be suffering from while quitting tobacco, and can give you counselling sessions to quit tobacco and NRT products.

I hope this information helps you. Thank you for choosing HealthcareMagic. I wish you can quit the addiction soon.

Best,
Dr. Viraj Shah
BDS, MPH
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My fiance chews tobacco. I am concerned for his health. He is 6 2 and a little overweight (not that this is a concern for me only that healthwise,...