Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For IBS

Hi I was diagnosed with IBS 3 years back after suffering for more than 15 years and having it misdiagnosed. It s tolerable especially now that I know what it is. I have occassional flair ups. Yesterday night I woke up to excruciating cramps which led me to go the big one with some diarrhoea. After that, the stomach settled till about 7 hrs later. I took buscopan which seemed to help. My gynae who is treating me for something else recommended pantocid and motilium for a month. My question is should I take them especially when before I was given Mebiz and spasmodium (or a drug named something like that). Also I noticed if I tolerate it for just one more day with buscopan it goes for another 2 to 4 months. Not eager about drugs.
Fri, 1 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hi,

You can use pantocid and Imodium. If you start Imodium it has no sense using Buscopan or Spasmmodium.

In my opinion, the best treatment for IBS is butiric acid twice per day for 12 weeks. Please discuss it with your treating doctor.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Klerida Shehu, Gastroenterologist
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 
Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For IBS

Hi, You can use pantocid and Imodium. If you start Imodium it has no sense using Buscopan or Spasmmodium. In my opinion, the best treatment for IBS is butiric acid twice per day for 12 weeks. Please discuss it with your treating doctor. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Klerida Shehu, Gastroenterologist