Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest the chances of coloboma eye defect spreading

I have Coloboma in my right eye and am now facing cataract surgery in my left eye. Although my left eye appears perfectly normal, is it possible that the defect could extend to the back of this eye? I would be very anxious about the risks of the cataract surgery if this is the case. Thanks!
Thu, 28 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Well coloboma could be bilateral most often. Hence thorough evaluation of left eye for any streak slit coloboma is very important.
Even in normal eye there is minimal rare chances of retinal detachment following cataract surgery. If your left eye is normal then cataract surgery risk for retinal detachment is minimal.
If there is coloboma, laser treatment around coloboma before surgery is important, which significantly reduces risk of retinal detachment.

Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi i am ved prakash 26 yr year old living in delhi i am suffering from coloboma (in right eyes)since birth and my eyes is squint and now the same...

Recent questions on  Eye surgery

doctor1 MD

I was at my pharmacy yesterday to get a refill of fluorometholone which I use to prevent rejection of a cornea transplant. I was told by the...

doctor1 MD

my 12 month old granddaughter was born with Peter s anomaly and has had a recent eye acuity test that resulted in a result that was at least 2400....

doctor1 MD

I have angioedema, however, the redness, itching and discomfort I have been experiencing for the past week is growing worse and is only located on...

doctor1 MD

I've had cataract surgery twice...July 5 and 7th...started takingthe Pred Forte 3 days prior to each surgery and been on it ever since...3 weeks...

doctor1 MD

Heavy eyes, tiring eyes. A little dizzy and blurred vision sometimes. Visited an eye doctor and oculoplastics specialist. The recommendation is to...

doctor1 MD

Hi im 29 f. i had power to my eyes since my childhood. i used to wear glasses. later in 2010 i did lasick eye surgery . it was successful and didnt...

doctor1 MD

I have NEUROCARDIOGENIC Syncope and cataracts need to have eye surgery . Eye dr wants to use phenyledrine ,says it won't be a problem. I've had...