Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest symptoms for Cartilage

My toddler has a fairly sudden lump on her ribs. It s hard, and feels like part of the ribs---and it s only on one side. She s acting totally normal. I saw it yesterday and rushed her to our doctor (worried it was a tumor or something terrible) and he told me that it s just cartilage. Could this be right? Should I get a second opinion?
Fri, 17 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Seeking second opinion is your right, and getting a biopsy done of the growth will clear all doubts, you can get an MRI done to see the inner contents of the swelling by a non invasive way, but the plan should be first to ascertain what it is.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi doc, I ve been going to the gym for about a year now and my knees are making a creaking noise though I ve taken a break from the gym for three...