Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest medication for pityriasis rosea

Hi there I have been diagnosed with PR for the second time now. First time stayed with me for more then 4 months. Please give me any advice on how to treat this rash as now I m going on 10 weeks with this and no slowing down. The steroid creams doc has prescribed did not help.
Thu, 18 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

Pityriasis rosea is a benign skin disease of unknown cause. It is a self-limiting condition and may disappear without any treatment in a few weeks. However, you may apply tacrolimus ointment if the lesions do not respond to steroid cream. An antibiotic course of azithromycin may be taken. It may recover in a few weeks.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ilyas Patel, Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi My name is Amanda and I have Pityriasis Rosea. I had gotten it really bad last year and I am started getting again this year. I am scared it is...