Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest homeopathic treatment for sensorineural hearing loss

Hello My daughter is 3 years old and has sensorial hearing loss and using hearing aids Also she had a glue ear and the grommet surgery has done for both ears but still she has moderate to severe hearing loss bilaterally I m looking for all the way is possible for her cure Is there any treatment with homeopathy ? Regards Negar
Thu, 14 Jan 2016
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi Dear,

Welcome to HCM.

Understanding your concern. As per your query your daughter have sensorineural hearing loss in ear which could be due to Otosclerosis meniere's disease , autoimmune inner ear disease , very loud noise , acoustic neuroma , physical head injury. Well chances of hearing back from ear after sensorineural hearing loss are very less. I would suggest you to consult ENT specialist for proper examination . Doctor may order CT scan , blood test , examination with otoscope . Doctor may prescribe antibiotics amoxicillin or penicillin, anti inflammatory medications. Doctor can recommend you surgery and there are chances of resurgery as well. You should use hearing aid as that is the best treatment possible.

Hope your concern has been resolved.

Get Well Soon.

Best Wishes,
Dr. Harry Maheshwari
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest homeopathic treatment for sensorineural hearing loss

Hi Dear, Welcome to HCM. Understanding your concern. As per your query your daughter have sensorineural hearing loss in ear which could be due to Otosclerosis meniere s disease , autoimmune inner ear disease , very loud noise , acoustic neuroma , physical head injury. Well chances of hearing back from ear after sensorineural hearing loss are very less. I would suggest you to consult ENT specialist for proper examination . Doctor may order CT scan , blood test , examination with otoscope . Doctor may prescribe antibiotics amoxicillin or penicillin, anti inflammatory medications. Doctor can recommend you surgery and there are chances of resurgery as well. You should use hearing aid as that is the best treatment possible. Hope your concern has been resolved. Get Well Soon. Best Wishes, Dr. Harry Maheshwari