Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should one go to a chiropractor for a bulging disc and severe backache?

I have a bulging disc. I went to a chiropractic doctor. I now have pain in the middle of my back on the right side. The area feels hard. It is hard for me to stand or walk very far at all. Heat helps. Should I go back to the chiropractor or go to an urgent care? This has been going on for over a week. Thank you.
Fri, 29 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Acute disc prolapse tend to have severe pain which will resolve in 3 to 4 weeks. Disc looses water and nerve irritation go away.In meantime sleep in Fowler position, heat, pain killers will help. It has been recommended not to do exercises which worsens pain. I would suggest going to an orthopedic surgeon instead so that he can suggest you helpful and pain free exercises.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

husband fell on sidewalk 5 days ago hitting head, xray and cat scan of head showed no damage of head and mri of back showed back okay showed 2 bulging disc but no back pain, now this morning has right side pain by his right ribs, should he go to er, as this is sat?

doctor1 MD

HI I HAVE BEEN HAVING DISCOMFORT ALL ALONG MY RIGHT SIDE OF MY BACK FOR A FEW MONTHS, I HAVE BEEN GOING TO A CHIROPRACTOR THAT HAS BEEN DOING ADJUSTMENTS EVERY WEEK. I THOUGH BY NOW IF IT WAS BECAUSE OF BULGING OF DISC IN MY VERTEBRAE IT WOUND BE GONE. COULD THIS BE STRESS OR ANXIETY?

doctor1 MD

I m at the moment very concerned.I have just had xray to my neck c1to 7 arthritis and crumbling discs are bulging nerves are trapped and skull feels bruised .left arm numb pins needles in fingers .doctor thinks I need surgery.I m frightened as I ve had operations on lower spine and my left leg and toes and hips numb and pins and needles still. I m in severe pain even with oramorph zomorph gabepentin .What should I do .do I risk surgery on my neck now