Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should get stitches to the 2 inch split in the head?

Hi. I was hit in the head with a speaker that was blown off a stand by a gust of wind. I have about a 2 inch long, 1/8 inch wide split on the top of my head starting at the hair line on my forehead and going back toward the middle of the top of my head. I did not get stitches. Treated with soap, water, hydrogen peroxide and triple antibiotic ointment. 36 hour s/p pressure in eyes, bridge of nose, spacey, very tired but can't seem to sleep. Can concentrate but then very tired after. Prefer to be lying in bed in dim room rather than sitting up. I figure it is a slight concussion. Should I go to the doctor and is it too late to be stitched.
Fri, 2 May 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dear,
Your wound is about 3 millimeters wide.It was to be sutured for proper healing without infection(otherwise,it can cause delayed healing,infection and bad scar).But suturing should be done within a few hours(about 6 hours) of injury.Beyond that,suturing is not possible.I guess you have no severe head ache/nausea/vertigo/drowsiness.Still you need to go to your doctor,as it needs antibiotic tablets and ointments,along with anti inflammatory drugs.Also,take tetanus toxoid injection if you had not one recently.
Now,proper wound care is the most important thing to be done.Keep the area pretty clean and dry.Avoid excessive sweating.
Your doctor will guide you.Take care.Thank you.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 
Should get stitches to the 2 inch split in the head?

Hello dear, Your wound is about 3 millimeters wide.It was to be sutured for proper healing without infection(otherwise,it can cause delayed healing,infection and bad scar).But suturing should be done within a few hours(about 6 hours) of injury.Beyond that,suturing is not possible.I guess you have no severe head ache/nausea/vertigo/drowsiness.Still you need to go to your doctor,as it needs antibiotic tablets and ointments,along with anti inflammatory drugs.Also,take tetanus toxoid injection if you had not one recently. Now,proper wound care is the most important thing to be done.Keep the area pretty clean and dry.Avoid excessive sweating. Your doctor will guide you.Take care.Thank you.