Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should fever with coughing be treated at home?

my daughter came home over the weekend from a trip to maine from pa. she started with a cough and stuffy nose, no fever so i was sending her to school. tonight her coughing is frequent and has a low grade fever that ibuprophin is not dropping...should i keep her home from school?
Wed, 15 Sep 2021
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

This might be a flu. Keep her home until recovery so that it does not spread to others. Continue giving Ibuprofen (ensure proper dosage depending on weight). To relieve nasal stuffiness and cough, an antihistamine like Levocetirizine would be helpful. Let her take rest, drink enough fluids and have a soft diet. If no improvement in 3 days, kindly take her to your doctor.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Should fever with coughing be treated at home?

Hi, This might be a flu. Keep her home until recovery so that it does not spread to others. Continue giving Ibuprofen (ensure proper dosage depending on weight). To relieve nasal stuffiness and cough, an antihistamine like Levocetirizine would be helpful. Let her take rest, drink enough fluids and have a soft diet. If no improvement in 3 days, kindly take her to your doctor. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician