Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should antibiotic medication after an endoscopic ultrasound be avoided when warned not to be taken with diuretics?

I had an endoscopic ultrasound today. Received Spiro introvienously. Was given a prescription to start Pills tomorrow. Info sheets that the pharmacist provided with the pills warns of serious problems with taking the pills, i.e. don t take with diuretics. Should I avoid taking this antibiotic?
Thu, 29 Aug 2019
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

since your doctor prescribed the antibiotic, you shouldn't avoid it. Antibiotic prophylaxis after endoscopic ultrasound procedures is not routinely required. The doctor estimates the risk for infection and prescribes (or does not prescribe) antibiotics.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you need further assistance.

Kind Regards,
Dr Panagiotis Zografakis
Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I want to know what are the side effects and danger to my pancreas after having a endoscopic ultrasound (EUS) W/ANES. FINDINGS FROM MRI scan shows...