Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I see a neurologist for constant headache, eye strain and dizziness after a concussion?

5 weeks ago I tripped, fell face first and hit my cheek bone on the edge of a counter, fell backwards and hit the back of my head on a hardwood floor. Went to the ER, had CT scans, and steri-strips put over the gash. Diagnosed with a mild concussion because I pass out. 2 days later, went to my PCP s PA. She said just ride it out, don t do anything that aggravates the symptoms, especially screens and call if no improvement in 2 wks. 2 wks. later went to a DO who basically expounded on the PA s recommendations. I have a follow up with the DO in 4 days. I followed doctors orders, but I still have a constant headache with pain ranging from 5 with flairs up to a 9. If I drive, I start to see double after driving about 15 mins. and/or a head pain flair. Other recurring symptoms: severe eye strain pain, problems finding words and completing sentences, light headedness, delay in processing thoughts. All that to ask... Should I go to my appt. in 4 days with the DO? (He specializes in pain management). Or, should I see a neurologist?
Fri, 14 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hi,

You are exhibiting symptoms of POSTCONCUSSIVE SYNDROME (PCS).

My advice as a neurologist who sees many patients with mild traumatic brain injury (mTBI) is that you be thoroughly evaluated by a neurologist (preferably one who specializes in mTBI).

There are definitely things that are done these days which are much more proactive as opposed to taking a wait and see approach.

Baseline measurements of cognitive and other brain functions need to be assessed as future reference points and there are treatments that can help with headaches, blurred vision, and difficulty with reading/speaking.

But "riding it out" isn't one of those treatments.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Dariush Saghafi, Neurologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi doctor...i am Phd student and I have to spend a many hours in my lab and in front of laptop. at the end of the day or i can say..after few hours...