Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I Be Concerned About Recurrent Posterior Tibial Tendonitis For Almost 3 Years

Have been troubled with posterior tibial tendonitis for almost 3 years -- goes away, but returns. Have worn custom made orthotics, a boot, a cast, etc., etc. Nothing seems to help. I m currently seeing a chiropractor, but not very hopeful. Any suggestions?
Mon, 19 Dec 2022
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Have you done your MRI scan yet? If not get it done and if needed get a intralesional steroid injection in your tendon. It will sort your problem.


Regards,
Dr. Jaideep Gaver, Orthopedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Should I Be Concerned About Recurrent Posterior Tibial Tendonitis For Almost 3 Years

Hi, Have you done your MRI scan yet? If not get it done and if needed get a intralesional steroid injection in your tendon. It will sort your problem. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Jaideep Gaver, Orthopedic Surgeon