Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I Be Concerned About Contracting Silicosis From A Brief Exposure To Silica Nanoparticles?

Hello, I recently started a job as a lab tech in a materials science lab, and one of the experiments I’ve been running involves the handling of Silica nanoparticles. I’ve only handled them a few times over the last week or 2, but my concern is the fact that i did not know that i was supposed to wear a respirator, and I did notice dust flying about. Should I be concerned about contracting silicosis from this brief exposure?
Mon, 17 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Silicosis may develop over a period of 10-30 years after exposure to the dust particles.Bit acute silicosis may develop with in few weeks after exposure to silica dust particles.
For you no problem I think. Few days of exposure may won't develop silicosis. masks available are N95 with air-purifier masks are useful.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu ,
Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
Should I Be Concerned About Contracting Silicosis From A Brief Exposure To Silica Nanoparticles?

Hello, Silicosis may develop over a period of 10-30 years after exposure to the dust particles.Bit acute silicosis may develop with in few weeks after exposure to silica dust particles. For you no problem I think. Few days of exposure may won t develop silicosis. masks available are N95 with air-purifier masks are useful. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu , Internal Medicine Specialist