Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should Endogest Be Discontinued While Having Abdominal Cramps?

I am 32 year old and trying to conceive. My doctor has suggested me to take 10 Endogest 200 tablets from 18th day of my cycle. I have cramping or pricking sensation in middle and right corner of my lower tummy. Just in case if this is the implantation cramping, would you suggest me to stop endogest or continue till I cross my next period date and do the home pregnancy test. Will stopping endogest on 28th day get my periods even if I am pregnant. Because usually my periods are irregular. But I have been having regular cycles since the time I am taking endogest. I tend to get my cycles on 5th day after stopping endogest. Please suggest.
Mon, 9 May 2016
Report Abuse
  User's Response
HI
Well come to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, in my opinion conception should be tried on natural way only because it may not needs any treatment but it requires presence of ovum and sperm at the time of coitus, if this is the conception happens then wait and be patience for obvious symptoms, it is not the implantation bleeding, if you wants to clear the doubt then better get done the ultrasonography tests hope this information helps.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Should Endogest Be Discontinued While Having Abdominal Cramps?

HI Well come to HCM I really appreciate your concern, in my opinion conception should be tried on natural way only because it may not needs any treatment but it requires presence of ovum and sperm at the time of coitus, if this is the conception happens then wait and be patience for obvious symptoms, it is not the implantation bleeding, if you wants to clear the doubt then better get done the ultrasonography tests hope this information helps.