Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Oral sex with HIV person. Any chance of infection?

hello, i have a question about sex especially about HIV....well...i have a friend who had intimate relations with a guy who told my friend that he is positive undetectable. My friend and the guy didn't perform anal sex but they had mutual oral sex...there was no direct contact with the sperm they both didn't swallow anything...i wan't to know if my friend is at risk?? please help me out here, thank you.

Also my friend never had anal sex , ever....
Thu, 3 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Although H I V can be isolated typically in the low titers from SALIVA of a small proportion of infected individuals , there is no convincing evidence that saliva can transmit H IV infection either through kissing or through oral sex.
The most important thing I want to tell you that saliva contains endogenous ANTIVIRAL factors , so in my opinion you should not worry , but take care in future.
Good luck. Dr. HET
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
Look the act which is not permitted in any manner, should not be perform, else ready for the bad consequences, now here to saying that, no it is safe and there is no chances of having HIV infection, it may directly encouraging you for another such act, always play the safe game, in descent way, these are the only factors responsible for spreading such deadly infection, please take care live good and health, descent life.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Lentiviruses


Oral sex with HIV person. Any chance of infection?

Hello, Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum. Although H I V can be isolated typically in the low titers from SALIVA of a small proportion of infected individuals , there is no convincing evidence that saliva can transmit H IV infection either through kissing or through oral sex. The most important thing I want to tell you that saliva contains endogenous ANTIVIRAL factors , so in my opinion you should not worry , but take care in future. Good luck. Dr. HET